Tuesday, November 16, 2010
Northern hairy nosed wombat
The northern hairy nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii) is a species of wombat. It is critically endangered and found in Australia. It is slightly larger than the common wombat. It is a marsupial
The northern hairy nosed wombat is the largest of the wombats, measuring 3.3 feet (1 meter long) and weighs about 40 kilograms. They are more heavily built tan the other wombats. As they do not have good eyesight, they depend on their sense of smell during the night. They have long claws which are about 5 cm long. Females are larger than males with an extra layer of fat.
The northern hairy nosed wombat is a herbivore. It feeds on grass and different types of roots. They normally eat in the night as they are nocturnals.
Distribution and Habitat
The northern hairy nosed wombat was once found throughout Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales. Now, it only occurs within 3 square kilometers of the Epping Forest National Park which is only 32 square kilometers. These marsupials live in burrows which takes about one day to make. They have been known to share their burrows.
The other names for northern hairy nosed wombat are the Banard's hairy nosed wombat, Queensland wombat, Soft furred wombat, Moonie river wombat, Queensland hairy nosed wombat and yaminon.
The northern hairy nosed wombats give birth to about 2 young ones every three years which is a bit faster than the common wombat. They have a gestation period of 21 days. They normally breed during the wet season. The young one will stay in the mother's pouch for 5 to 9 months and will leave the mother after 1 year. Females reach maturity at the age of three while males reach maturity t an age of 2 and sometimes 3.
The northern hairy nosed wombat is rated as critically endangered by IUCN. Their are only about 100 individuals left. They are endangered due to habitat loss, poaching for skin, introduction of alien species and competition with feral rabbits and other domestic animals.
Source of picture 1:http://thepoormouth.blogspot.com/2008/02/giving-endangered-uncharismatic.html